Two TTT posts in a row? Who even am I? I changed the prompt a little because I struggle to read an entire book without having a break. All these books are ones I’ve read in under 24 hours though! Most have only taken me 2-4 hours but broken up over the entire day.
I’ve said numerous times how I have a non-existent attention span so books that can keep me so hooked as to read the whole thing in the day are my favourite kinds. They’re normally contemporaries or thrillers and have short, fast-paced chapters.
Top Ten Tuesday is an original feature/weekly meme created here at The Broke and the Bookish. This feature was created because we are particularly fond of lists here at The Broke and the Bookish. We’d love to share our lists with other bookish folks and would LOVE to see your top ten lists!
This Week’s Theme:
TenTwelve Books I Read in One Day
Simon vs The Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli – I’m pretty sure this is the cutest book I’ve ever read. The friendships and the need to know who Blue was kept me from being able to put this book down.
Anna Dressed in Blood by Kendare Blake – Horror is my favourite genre, but I’ll be the first to admit that it can definitely lack character in favour of plot. However, Anna Dressed in Blood has one of the best core friendship groups ever. I loved this book so much.
Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi – To put it simply: this book changed my life. It was hard to read, but I was learning so much I had to keep going. I can’t recommend this book enough. Go read it!!!!!!!
We Were Liars by E. Lockhart – I know this is a book a lot of people hate, but I LOVED IT. I remember reading a chapter and the next thing I knew it was like 3am and I’d finished the entire book. The writing is beautiful. It’s a really interesting take on PTSD and even though I guess the twist it broke my heart and I cried SO HARD.
The Female of the Species by Mindy McGinnis – Such a good and important look on rape culture. I love morally ambiguous characters and Alex was one of the most interesting main characters EVER and she made this book impossible to put down.
Every Heart A Doorway by Seanan McGuire – Another SUUUUPER important book. If you’ve ever felt like your “home” isn’t your home then this book is for you. The main character is also asexual. There’s a really good mystery too!
A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness –I want to cry just thinking about this book. It was so interesting and heartbreaking and magical.
Noteworthy by Riley Redgate – To be honest, this is giving Simon Vs a run for its money with cuteness. Riley Redgate discussed SO MANY important issues in this book. Jordan was such a relatable main character and I thought I would hate the dudes in the a-capella group, but I loved them so much?? It was also super funny with lots of laugh out loud moments. Make sure to pick up a copy on May 2nd!!!!!!!
Juliet Takes A Breath by Gabby Rivera – There’s a trend with these books being important, but yep – here’s another one. Juliet Takes A Breath is a great look on intersectional feminism. What I love most about this is that Julia is learning and as a reader you learn along with her.
More Happy Than Not by Adam Silvera – ANOTHER BOOK THAT BROKE MY HEART INTO A MILLION TINY PIECES. I read this at the start of the year and I’m still crying internally about Aaron and Thomas.
Queens of Geek by Jen Wilde – I CAN’T EXPRESS HOW MUCH I LOVE THIS BOOK OH MY GOD. The friendship between the two main female characters is PERFECT. The anxiety rep is SPOT ON. There’s autism and bisexual rep. AND IT’S PRACTICALLY SET AT COMIC CON.
Highly Illogical Behavior by John Corey Whaley – A book I was suuuuper nervous about reading because I have Agoraphobia. I notice YA books tend to romanticse mental illness a lot with the “love saves all” trope. I was worried that the Agoraphobia would’t be repped accurately because most time in media we’re seen as “weird” and “scary”. This was so accurate it was hard to read at times because it was everything I felt and was feeling. My favourite thing about this was the extremely realistic ending.
More Happy Than Not is currently one of my favorite books. I read it so fast, I just couldn’t put it down!
LikeLike
It was amazing 😭😍 I never wanted it to end.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved A Monster Calls and Every Heart a Doorway!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay! They were both amazing ♥
LikeLike
I have ADHD so I totally can relate to not reading books in one sitting. Like how do ppl even do that? Great list.
LikeLike
I knowwwww. It’s such a foreign concept to me 😂 Thanks 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I had to force myself to not read Noteworthy in one sitting. Once I got a couple chapters in, I didn’t want to put it down. I love the little enclave setting of the school and I also really appreciated the way Riley Redgate talked about all the issues. A lot of the other books you mentioned are on my TBR for sure.
LikeLike
It honestly surprised me so much. I thought I’d like it, but I wasn’t expecting to love it as much as I did. It was such a fun read and discussed so many important things. So gald you enjoyed it too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Every Heart A Doorway sounds super interesting–adding it to my TBR list.
LikeLike
Yesss! It’s definitely one of my favourite reads. I hope you enjoy it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
More Happy Than Not absolutely crushed my heart into tiny little pieces. I absolutely love that book. I wasn’t the biggest fan of We Were Liars but I will admit that the mystery intrigued me enough to read it in one sitting.
LikeLike
Saaaaame. I honestly still hurt every time I think of More Happy Than Not 💔
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved Noteworthy so, so much, it was such a great contemporary with everything I loved included in it ❤ Great list, Lauren 🙂
LikeLike
Yay!! So glad you enjoyed it too 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah, I love this list! Every book is either one I’ve already read and loved or is still on my TBR. I also basically read Simon, Anna and Highly Illogical Behavior in one day. I loved More Happy Than Not, but I tend to read tough books like that more slowly (to mentally prepare myself for the heartbreak) so it may have taken a bit longer. And I’m especially excited to read Noteworthy and Queens of Geek soon!
(PS I just wanted to say that I’ve been listening to Marianas Trench and you were SO RIGHT, I love them! So thanks for another great band rec 😉 )
LikeLike
They were all so good!! I feel like I should have paced myself with More Happy Than Not, but at least I got the pain over and done with 😂 except I still feel sad when I think of that book so I guess that didn’t really work. I hope you enjoy Noteworthy and Queens of Geek 😀 They’re sooooo good! Ahhh, yayyyyyyy! So glad you liked them ♥
LikeLike
Welp, all of these are on my TBR now!
LikeLike
Haha!! That’s what I’m here for 😂 Hope you enjoy them 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great picks for this week Lauren, and actually I changed the theme a little this week as well, simply because most books are books I read in a day. I have a three hour commute for work and with an hours lunch break in between I can read a book a day. My top ten list would end up being a top 100 list if I stuck with the original theme! 😀
I LOVED A Monster Calls and Every Heart a Doorway, both were incredible books and honestly as fast as I read them I still found I didn’t want them to end. Simon Vs was another book I read really quickly as well simply because the story was so cute and fluffy and just plain addictive.
I have Homegoing on my to-read list still. Plenty of people have had great things to say about it though so I can’t wait to get started on it myself someday soon.
Again great picks for this week Lauren! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have a short attention span too, so reading a book in one day is hard, but I usually manage to finish most within a few days, so I think that’s good enough.
I’ve been dying to read Simon vs The Homo Sapiens Agenda, We Were Liars, The Female of the Species and More Happy Than That too! You have such great taste in books 😊
http://www.thesmalladventurer.blogspot.com.au/
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really want to read Homegoing, The Female of the Species, Every Heart a Doorway, A Monster Calls, and More Happy than Not!
Anna Dressed in Blood was on my wishlist for ages but I lost interest after a while. 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was just reading about the Every Heart a Doorway prequel yesterday!
LikeLike
I’m so excited for that one! I requested it on Netgalley, but it’s been 3 weeks and I haven’t heard anything back 😂
LikeLike
Love your picks, Lauren! I also really enjoyed Highly Illogical Behaviour (glad to hear that the rep was on-point), More Happy Than Not, A Monster Calls, Noteworthy and Simon vs.
I just want to comment re: Noteworthy – you’re so right, that book is super cute and yet also super important at the same time? Like I love the extent of things Jordan struggles with, from financial stuff to identity stuff. The moment she questions herself re: trans visibility I was FLOORED. Was not expecting that at all and I was impressed that even made the equation. ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahhh yessssssss at everything you said about Noteworthy!! I was really surprised by just how in depth it went with things. I was totally floored by the trans visibility thing too. I’ve always felt a bit off about the “dressing up” thing because of trans people not having the luxury to just take an outfit off at the end of the day and then Riley Redgate bought that up and I was like WHOA!!!!
LikeLike
I loved A Monster Calls.
I haven’t read Simon vs The Homo Sapiens Agenda, Queens of Geek and Highly Illogical Behavior yet but they’re all on my list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
We Were Liars is on my list too! Except I messed up and am posting this list next week but oh well hahha
LikeLiked by 1 person
I want to read all of these so bad! Especially Simon vs The Homo Sapiens Agenda and Queens of Geeks because I’ve seen a lot of praise for both. Hopefully soon, once I finish my current TBR that I’m somehow actually sticking to lol. Great picks for this, Lauren! And I can relate on struggling to read a book without breaks. Recently I finished one in under 24 hours though and that is definitely a sign that I beyond loved it since that rarely happens. 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Books like Homegoing and More Happy Than Not are books that I *almost* read in one day were it not for the fact that I got so emotional that I had to take breaks lol. Queens of Geek was amazing to me!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yesss I definitely read Every Heart a Doorway in one day as well! I can’t wait to read A Monster Calls, I’ve been meaning to move it up my TBR but I haven’t had the chance yet. I’m glad to hear that Highly Illogical Behaviour was an accurate read for you! I can’t wait to read Queens of Geek and I loved MHTN.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I read so many of these in one day too! Simon, Queens of Geek, A Monster Calls, Noteworthy! and I gave them all 5/5 stars so thats something 🙂 Great list lauren! I need to read so many on here and can’t wait for it esp since I’ll probably devour them in a day 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Queen of Geeks is on my TBR! The Anxiety rep sounds so good and I really want to read another book which is accurate not like when some authors go “they have anxiety… no wait it’s cured” pfft please.
I read We Were Liars in a day too, I didn’t see the twist coming myself but it was soo interesting with the PTSD and how it leaves you wanting to read it again to see if you could pick up on it.
Another book which I read in a night actually was The Girl on The Train. I was hooked on that and couldn’t put it down!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’M GONNA READ SIMON SOON, LAUREN, I SWEAR! Also I’m ridiculously excited about Noteworthy bc it basically just reminds me of Pitch Perfect ❤
LikeLike
A MONSTER CALLS ❤ I think I read that one in one sitting too ! I remember I got up really early just so it could be quiet and I could read it in peace, and I couldn't put it down until I finished it. It was so sad and yet such a beautiful story!
LikeLiked by 1 person