First of all I just want to apologise for being so behind on posts and comments again, I know you guys all understand but I just wanted to say something because I seriously miss being able to sit down and read all your posts. Real life has just been a mess lately.
Anyway!
It’s been almost a month since I’ve done a Top Ten Tuesday, what even? This week’s topic is: “Top Ten Favorite 2016 Releases So Far This Year” but because I’ve only read like three or four 2016 releases – like normal I’m changing things up!
Top Ten Tuesday is an original feature/weekly meme created here at The Broke and the Bookish. This feature was created because we are particularly fond of lists here at The Broke and the Bookish. We’d love to share our lists with other bookish folks and would LOVE to see your top ten lists!
My Theme: Top
TenTwelves Books I’ve Read So Far This Year
I’ve talked about nearly all these books a million times so I’ll try and keep this post as short as possible! I rated all these books 5 stars and linked to my review if there was one!
Covers = Goodreads
We Should All Be Feminists by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie – I think this book should be required reading. If you’re familiar with feminism then this might not be anything groundbreaking for you, but I think it’s a fantastic book for anyone who’s new to feminism and ESPECIALLY for people who associate feminism with negativity. It’s only 60 pages. Read it. Or even watch the TED talk that Chimamanda did.
In the Afterlight by Alexandra Bracken – Series endings are always nervous and especially when it’s a series you love with all your heart and soul. Despite having my heart ripped out by this series and book multiple times I couldn’t have imagined it ending more perfectly.
The Yellow Wallpaper by Charlotte Perkins Gilman – I talk about this all the time, but it’s because it’s honestly one of the most important books I’ve ever read. It’s such an important portrayal of how people (especially women) with mental illnesses are treated (or lack thereof). It changed my life and I’ll never forget it. See my review here.
Illuminae by Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff – Yeah. Do I even need to say anything? See my review here.
milk and honey by Rupi Kaur – An amazing collection of poetry that deals with sexual abuse, feminism, relationships and healing. It’s confronting and heartbreaking and beautiful. I can’t recommend it enough if you’re a poetry fan. See my review here.
You by Caroline Kepnes – Excuse my language, but this book is the definition of Fucked Up™. I am extremely desensitised when it comes to all things disturbing in fiction, but this book had me beyond creeped out. I won’t say too much because I’ll hopefully have a review up soon but DAMN. So many times I found myself forgetting what this book was really about – which is a crazy stalker.
The Sidekicks by Will Kostakis – This book was wonderful. It was such a great portrayal of grief with healthy and realistic friendships and no absent parents. The way everything came together in the end was so beautiful and the last few pages made me sob my eyes out. It’s also an Australian YA and Will Kostakis is AMAZING so it gets extra bonus points for that. See my review here.
A Fierce and Subtle Poison by Samantha Mabry – I was lucky enough to receive an ARC of this and I read it one sitting. I loved it so much. It’s about a girl who lives in Puerto Rico who’s rumoured to be a kind of green-skinned plant monster and a boy who becomes entangled with her. The setting is basically a character of it’s own because it feels so alive. There’s so much amazing Spanish folklore and legends woven through the story. I loved it so much. See my review here.
Night Film by Marisha Pessl – I haven’t been able to stop thinking about this book. It was so much more than I was ever expecting. There’s so many layers and twists and an amazing friendship group. I loved it so much. Just writing this now is making me emotional. So many times I forgot that Cordova wasn’t actually a real person. See my review here.
The Hidden Oracle by Rick Riordan – This book made me so happy. Definitely one of mmy favourite reads ever. I know some people are over this world, but not me. I will NEVER get sick of it. This was amazing too because for the first time we’re inside a God’s head. Apollo was everything I wanted him to be and more. It was such a fun read and bought up a lot of important issues. See my review here.
Nimona by Noelle Stevenson – This graphic novel gave me a book hangover. After I finished it I looked up some fanart and started crying. It’s such an incredible take on the whole Hero Vs. Villain trope. Noelle Stevenson completely turns the whole concept on its head. Nimona is also one of the most fascinating complex characters ever. This will break your heart though, jsyk. See my review here.
The Raven King by Maggie Stiefvater – Just like Illumine I don’t ever shut up about The Raven Cycle series. It’s so hard for me not to talk about how much I love it. Again, this book was just a perfect series ending for me. I know some people had issues and so did I, but overall I feel liked the ending suited the entire mystical and magical feel of the book. There’s no way I could have given this any less than 5 stars especially with how much I love Blue and her stupid Raven Boys. I’ll stop talking now before I start crying. See my review here.
I’d love to hear your thoughts on any of the books I mentioned! What’s been your favourite read of 2016 so far? Feel free to link me to your own TTT post so I can drop by!
Hope you’re all having a fantastic day xx
I watched Chimamanda’s TED talk! (Because it was kind of required in my feminist philosophy class, haha). I’m definitely considering reading her book! 🙂
You has been forever sitting on my TBR, but I wanted to read it when I’m home and not alone in the apartment, lol.
And of course, AMEN to everything you said about Trials of Apollo!
LikeLike
Ooh that sounds like such an interesting class!
Reading it alone would definitely be an experience, haha.
Yes! It was such a wonderful book. I can’t wait for the next one.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It is! It definitely changed me and my worldview in a lot of ways. 🙂
LikeLike
Ah, that’s awesome! I love when things have that affect.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Trials of Apollo and The Raven King are also two of my favorite books I’ve read so far this year!! Haven’t heard of a bunch of these but I will certainly look them up. 😀
LikeLike
Yay! So glad you loved those two. They were definitely some of my all time favourites.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope everything is okay, Lauren, and if you ever need to talk, I am here! ❤
Back to the books, ahah, I do LOVE the sound of A Fierce and Subtle Poison, I need to add it to my TBR right now. And I just started reading The Raven Cycle, I only read The Raven Boys so far, but I absolutely LOVED it. Glad to know you liked the ending of the series 😀
LikeLike
Thanks, Marie ♥ That means a lot to me!
If you decide to read A Fierce and Subtle Poison I hope you enjoy it! And I’m so so so happy you enjoyed The Raven Boys!! I can’t wait for you to read the rest of the series.
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re welcome! ❤ I am impatient as well, I'm tempted to buy all the rest of the series right now to read it, but…I shouldn't haha, my bank account is mad haha.
LikeLike
Haha! I definitely understand that. I can never go on Book Buying bans or things like that but the one rule I have for myself is to only buy series one book at a time.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ohh well, I do that too, because I’m scared I wouldn’t like it, and then be stuck with all the other books. And it gives me some kind of control at least … well, for a second or so, because even if I don’t get a whole series, I always end up buying more than one book at a time.
LikeLike
Every time I see The Sidekicks, I remember how much I wanna read it. 😄 Night Film and Nimona are also on my wishlist. 🙈
And of course The Hidden Oracle is awesome! 😀
LikeLike
The Sidekicks is sooo good!! I’m not sure how easy it is to get outside of Australia though which is unfortunate. And yes, Night Film and Nimona are AMAZING. The only bad thing about Trials of Apollo was that it ended, haha. I can’t wait for the next series.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, it’s alright, there’s a copy of The Sidekicks on Bookdepository. 😃
LikeLike
Oooh yay!! Thank god for Book Depository 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
That is what I think literally every time I order from them. 😀
LikeLike
Great books
LikeLike
Thanks 😊!!
LikeLike
We Should All Be Feminists is one I own and need to get to. Great list!!
LikeLike
Thanks!! And yes, it’s definitely a really informative read! Super quick too 😊
LikeLike
Awesome list! I’ve already told you I loved many of these books myself, so I was nodding in agreement all throughout the post 😛
I have Chimamanda’s book on my TBR since I first heard about it, but for some reason I never pick it up. As you said, it might be because I won’t exactly find anything new, but I know it still is an important read. I also have on my TBR You and Illuminae.
A Fierce and Subtle Poison sounds awesome! I added it to the never ending list.
LikeLike
Haha, yay! Great minds think alike 😆
If it helps motivate you it is a super quick read, haha, but yeah I think it’s mostly for people who don’t know anything about feminism. Ahh I hope you love You and (especially) Illuminae!! They’re such great books.
Yay! And I feel you with the whole ‘never ending list’ thing, haha.
LikeLiked by 1 person
So many books I still need to read, but swear I will soon 🙂 At least I’m definitely planning to binge-read The Raven Boys series very, very soon – that’s a start, right? 🙂
LikeLike
Haha, I know that feeling 😂 I’m super excited for you to read the The Raven Cycle!
LikeLike
Yes for The Raven King! Such a great conclusion to the series! I’m really intrigued by A Fierce and Subtle Poison. It sounds really interesting!
LikeLike
I’m still not over The Raven King 😂 And yesss. A Fierce and Subtle Poison was so good! If you like magical realism and quick reads I definitely recommend it.
LikeLike
I can’t wait for your review on YOU !
LikeLike
It was such a crazy book! I’m hoping to have a review up really soon for it!
LikeLike
I really, really need to read We Should All Be Feminists. I haven’t just because my local bookstore doesn’t have it, but I’m thinking of making my parents get it for me for my birthday. Illuminae is such a masterpiece. I can’t wait for Gemina!
LikeLike
Haha, yes! That’s definitely a great idea Illuminae is honestly everything to me. I’m DYING for Gemina. I can’t wait!!
LikeLike
I imagine if I’d have read The Hidden Oracle it would be on my list this week as well 😀 I’ve loved all of Rick Riordan’s books so far so I have high hopes for when I do get around to it! 🙂
The Raven King definitely made my list though, I thought it was a brilliant end to one of my favourite series and it was definitely worth the wait and the hype and it was just perfect in general!
Great picks for this week! 😀
LikeLike
Haha, yes! I saw you finished the PJO series! I’m going to go catch up on all your reviews, but I’m so glad you enjoyed it 😊
And oh my god, yes. The Raven King was EVERYTHING. I’m still not over it 😭
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh yes it was a brilliant series, and I am so tempted to order all the Heroes of Olympus books right this second so I can start those too. The PJ series was definitely addicting 😀
Same, I feel like it will be a long time before I am over The Raven King!
LikeLike
I’m very tempted to tell you to do it 😂😂
Ughhh, same!! I need more!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I don’t think I’ll make it to the end of the day without ordering them! 🙂
And it’ll be the same when I finish the Heroes of Olympus series, I’ll be straight on Amazon ordering the next books set in the Percy Jackson world! 🙂
LikeLike
Haha!!! It makes me so happy that you’re enjoying them all so much. You’re really making me want to find time to do a reread!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m honestly kicking myself for not picking them up sooner. I mean, seriously, why did I not start these books before!!!
Also yes, you should definitely do a re-read soon! 😀
LikeLike
I finally started The Raven Boys. I’m only on chapter two though.
LikeLike
Yay!! I saw that on Goodreads. I really hope you love it! And if not I’m still interested to hear what you think 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
Some great choices! Defo adding some of these to my TBR. Can’t wait to start Illuminae (I PROMISE I will soon haha!) X
LikeLike
Yay!! I hope you enjoy them. And, hahaha. I’m looking forward to you starting Illuminae 😅
LikeLiked by 1 person
ME TOO!
LikeLike
OOh nice! I kind of stuck to 2016 releases for this one or else I would’ve added Illuminae as well! SO good!!
Here’s my Tuesday Post
Have a GREAT day!
Old Follower 🙂
LikeLike
I’m so behind on new releases because I’m trying to catch up on all the old ones 😅 Illuminae was amazing though! I can’t wait for Gemina!
LikeLike
No you don’t need to say anything about Illuminae, haha I just laughed so hard at your comment! I’m glad you enjoyed A Fierce and Subtle Poison, I didn’t really enjoy it myself but I really loved the diversity it had with the setting and some of the characters!
You’re absolutely right the best two words to some up You is fucked up! I loved it.
Also I seriously need to finish up Blue Lily, Lily Blue so I can get to The Raven King! I’m surprised I’ve lasted so long without spoilers…..
Awesome list and post as usual Lauren! 🙂
LikeLike
😂😂😂 I’m pretty sure the entire blogging world knows how much I love Illuminae. Aw, sorry you didn’t enjoy AF&SP! I’m glad you still liked some parts of it though!
Hahaha! Right!!! I’m not sure how I’m going to review it, but damn it was sooo crazily good.
Yes!!! BLLB is a bit slower paced, but the ending is insane and The Raven King is the perfect ending.
♥
LikeLiked by 1 person
“The Yellow Wallpaper” is one of my favorite short stories ever; I’m so glad you love it too! I really need to read Milk and Honey. And more poetry in general.
LikeLike
Yay! I’m so happy to hear you loved it. I’m extremely glad that I read it because It’s going to stay with me forever. I seriously recommend milk and honey!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You always have such a great selection of books, Lauren. I’m sure I don’t even NEED to tell you how much YES to Illuminae is going through my head right now. (damn it all, I NEED Gemina! *drooling*)
Thank you so so much for sharing! Here’s my TTT if you’re interested. Either way, happy book-ing to you!
LikeLike
Thanks, Beth! I like to think so 😎 And clearly we both have amazing taste. To no one’s surprise, I want Gemina so badly 😭 I can’t wait 😭
LikeLiked by 1 person
Cleeeeearly we have the best taste of evar. Yus. Hahaha, also, you’re right, that surprises nobody. 😛
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wonderful list! Hehe I also couldn’t pick just 10. I love that you put We Should All Be Feminists first – I DEFINITELY need to read this ASAP, it’s been on my to-read for too long (the tbr is out of control). And so many other good ones on here too, with such a wide variety. LOVE it!! xx
LikeLike
Thanks so much Ioana ♥ We Should All Be Feminists is such a great read! Super quick too especially if you’re already familiar with the main concepts of feminism. And haha, I totally feel you with the out of control TBR 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Illuminae, Sidekicks, Nightfilm & the Raven Cycle are all on my priority TBR for this year, so I’m glad to hear they’re on your list of top reads! That makes me super excited 😀
LikeLike
They’re honestly some of my favourite reads EVER. I’m so excited for you to read them!
LikeLike
This list is pretty awesome!
OMG – I love love love Illuminae. 😀 I think it’s time for a reread before Gemina comes out! Yaas to all the other stories too!
LikeLike
Aw, thank you ♥!
Illuminae was everything to me. I definitely want to try and do a reread before Gemina!
LikeLike
Great list! I love The Yellow Wallpaper, TRK, and you! 😀
LikeLike
Illuminae was one of my favorites of last year! I’m glad you loved it too!
Here’s my WoW!
LikeLike